Privacy Statement

Who we are

Junction is operated by Goole Town Council. When you use Junction services, you trust us with your information. This Privacy Statement is meant to help you understand what data we collect, why we collect it and what we do with it. This is important; we hope you will take time to read it carefully.

We collect the following types of data:

Ticketing Data

When you purchase tickets, gift vouchers or membership through our Box Office at Junction in-person, by phone or online, your name, email, phone number, and address will be stored by our ticketing partner, Ticketsolve. Where patrons have opted to provide their details for email mailings, data will be shared with MailChimp (our email partner).

Transactional Data

When you book tickets online or by phone, data is shared between Realex (payment gateway), and Ticketsolve (ticketing platform) in order to process the transaction. When tickets are purchased in person by credit or debit card, data is shared with Barclaycard (PDQ platform) in order to process the transaction. Ticketsolve acts as a data processor on behalf of Goole Town Council (data controller).

Ticketsolve, Realex, MailChimp and Goole Town Council have implemented appropriate technological measures to protect against accidental loss, destruction, damage, alteration or disclosure.

For more information, please see their privacy notices here:

MailChimp privacy notice 

Ticketsolve privacy notice

Realex privacy notice

Website Cookies

When someone visits our website (www.junctiongoole.co.uk) we use a number of third party services to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site, types of devices used, and length of time on pages.

Type of cookie Purpose
Essential Cookies These cookies are essential to provide you with services available through our Site and to enable you to use some of its features. Without these cookies, the services that you have asked for cannot be provided, and we only use these cookies to provide you with those services.
Functionality Cookies These cookies allow our Site to remember choices you make when you use our Site, such as remembering your language preferences, remembering your login details and remembering the changes you make to other parts of our Site which you can customise. The purpose of these cookies is to provide you with a more personal experience and to avoid you having to re-enter your preferences every time you visit our Site.
Analytics and Performance Cookies These cookies are used to collect information about traffic to our Site and how users use our Site. The information gathered via these cookies does not “directly” identify any individual visitor as  information collected is aggregated and anonymous.

We use Google Analytics for this purpose. Google Analytics uses its own cookies. It is only used to improve how our Site works. You can find out more information about Google Analytics cookies here. You can find out more about how Google protects your data here.

Social Media Cookies These cookies are used when you engage with our content on or through a social networking website such as Facebook or Twitter. The social network will record that you have done this.

Disabling cookies

You can prevent the setting of cookies by adjusting the settings on your browser. Be aware that disabling cookies will affect the functionality of this and many other websites that you visit. Disabling cookies may result in the disabling of certain functionality and features of our website.

Aggregated Data

We also collect, use and share “Aggregated Data” such as statistical or demographic data. Aggregated data is derived from your personal data, but once in aggregated form it is not considered personal data for the purposes of the GDPR as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity.

Mailing Lists

When you sign up to our mailing list, either at the time of booking or separately through the sign up form on our website, we collect personal information. We use that information for a couple of reasons: to send you our weekly, monthly or seasonal newsletter; to contact you if we need to obtain or provide additional information; to check our records are right and to check every now and then that you’re happy and satisfied. We also gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies to help us monitor and improve our marketing. You can unsubscribe by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any of our emails or by emailing info@junctiongoole.co.uk

Children’s Data

We take the security of children’s data particularly seriously, and only collect data which is essential for the health & safety of children when attending our weekly groups and activities where no parent is present. This data is stored securely, only accessed by essential personnel, and only retained for relevant period.

Record retention periods

GDPR sets out the principle that personal data shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for the purpose or purposes for which it was obtained.

Goole Town Council has the following data retention periods in place:

Category Retention Period
Customer Data
Customer data on Ticketsolve Removed after 5 years of inactivity
Customer data on MailChimp Removed after 1 year of inactivity
Consent Forms Electric Sparklets – 16 years

Electric Little Sparks – 13 years

Electric Shocks/School of Rock/Ukulele – 9 years

Health and Safety Records
Accident/Incident Report Forms 3 years from the date of the last entry or if involving a minor, until that person reaches the age of 21.

Data Breaches

Goole Town Council has undertaken appropriate measures to ensure the security of data and staff with access to personal data have received training on best practice surrounding it’s use. Should a suspected data breach occur, it will be reported to the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) within the specified timescales.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We may review and update this policy. This version was adopted on 24/05/2018.

Access to your personal information

You are entitled to view, amend, or delete the personal information that we hold. Please submit your request in writing to our Data Protection Officer: Junction, Paradise Place, Goole, DN14 5DL or clerk.gtc@btconnect.com

Data Protection Policy

For full details of Goole Town Council’s Data Protection Policy, please click here.